Saturday Junior Competition Awards

President's Award

Each year, the Tennis Wollongong President presents a player with the Presidents Award for outstanding contribution to junior tennis 

Year Winner
2015 Courtney Jones
2014 Matt Stratton

 

Best Overall Performance of the Year

Each year, Tennis Wollongong presents a boy and a girl with an award for the best overall performance 

Year Boy Girl
2015 Luke Miners Courtney Jones
2014 Matt Stratton Courtney Jones
2013 Matt Stratton Kimia Rahmannia
2012 Matt Stratton Mia Repac 
2011 Eddy Obeid Natasha Sewell
2010 Zac Rouse Lilli Clark
2009 Matt Stratton Lily Tuivaga
2008 Thomas Stratton Dominique Pezzutto

 

Representative Players of the Year

Each year, Tennis Wollongong presents a boy and a girl with an award for the best performance while representing Tennis Wollongong.

Year Boy Girl
2015 Not awarded Not awarded
2014 Matt Stratton Courtney Jones
2013 Jayden Smileski Courtney Jones
2012 Zac Rouse Brooke Randall
2011 Mitchell Main Courtney Jones
2010 Thomas Stratton Stephanie Pazarkoska
2009 Paul Mulligan Stephanie Pazarkoska
2008 Lachlan Morris Gaby Hooker
2007 Thomas Stratton Gaby Hooker
2006 Thomas Stratton Kristina Prentoska
2005 Sebastian Jovanovski  
2004 Thomas Stratton  

 

Sportsmanship Award

Each year, Tennis Wollongong presents a player with the Best Sportsmanship award while playing tennis in the Tennis Wollongong area.

Year Winner
2015 Tiarna Rowlett
2014 Lachlan Kerr
2013 Samantha Cole
2012 Leah Ranvjak
2011 Jason Bloomfield
2010 Elisa Proust
2009 Katelyn Head
2008 Ross Yeoman
2007 Matthew Harrington
2006 Kristina Prentoska

 

Encouragement Award

Each year, Tennis Wollongong presents a boy and a girl with an award for promising performances during the year.

Year Boy Girl
2015 Harrison Webb Amelie Swindells
2014 Bailey Holz Jeddah Lilburn
2013 Luke Miners Kirra Sproule
2012 Reuben Livingston Maria Ljuboja
2011 Braith Winley Moe Schwenke

 

Champion Club Award

Each year, Tennis Wollongong presents a club with an award for best performance by their teams during the year.

Year Club
2015 Wests Illawarra Tennis Club
2014 Dapto Tennis Club
2013 Meadows Tennis Club
2012 Ace Tennis and Leisure Figtree
2011 Ace Tennis and Leisure Figtree
2010 Ace Tennis and Leisure Figtree
2009 Lakeside Tennis Club
2008 Ace Tennis and Leisure Figtree
2007 City of Wollongong Tennis Club
2006 Corrimal Tennis Club
2005 Lakeside Tennis Club
2004 Figtree Tennis Club
2003 Farmborough Heights Tennis Club
2002 Aces Tennis Club
2001 Primbee Tennis Club
2000 Figtree Tennis Club
1999 Aces Tennis Club
1998 Figtree Tennis Club
1997 Dapto Tennis Club